Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Deadzone: Rogue/Perks: Difference between revisions

From The Tribes Depot
Phobos15 (talk | contribs)
Splitting the table up part 1
Bigwig (talk | contribs)
Cryo: Updated dark background on light mode
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


=== Combat Perks ===
=== Combat Perks ===
Only one combat primary perk can be chosen per run, and then secondary perks can be chosen.
Multiple combat primary perks can be chosen per run.


==== Chromatic Cells ====
==== Chromatic Cells ====
Line 69: Line 69:
| +1 '''Grenade Charge'''
| +1 '''Grenade Charge'''
+20% '''Grenade Damage'''
+20% '''Grenade Damage'''
+20% '''Grenade Damage'''
 
+15% bonus damage for each target in its explosion
+15% bonus damage for each target in its explosion
|Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
|Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
Line 76: Line 76:
|'''Overcharge'''
|'''Overcharge'''
| +10% '''Grenade Damage'''
| +10% '''Grenade Damage'''
Hold to charge your '''Grenade''' over 2.5 seconds for +50% damage.  Each kill reduces '''Cooldown''' by 1 second
Hold to charge your '''Grenade''' over 2.5 seconds for +50% damage.   
 
Each kill reduces '''Cooldown''' by 1 second
|Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
|Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
|-
|-
Line 82: Line 84:
|'''Exposing Explosion'''
|'''Exposing Explosion'''
| +10% '''Grenade Damage'''
| +10% '''Grenade Damage'''
'''Grenades''' deal 30% more damage to enemies above 80% '''Health'''. Targets take +15% '''Weapon Damage''' for 3 seconds
'''Grenades''' deal 30% more damage to enemies above 80% '''Health'''.  
 
Targets take +15% '''Weapon Damage''' for 3 seconds
|Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
|Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
|}
|}
==== '''Ghost Blade''' ====
==== '''Ghost Blade''' ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 328: Line 333:
|-
|-
|}
|}


=== Protective Perks ===
=== Protective Perks ===
Only one protective primary perk can be chosen per run, and then secondary perks can be chosen.  Protective perks are unlocked after completing Zone 2: Headhunter.
Only one protective primary perk can be chosen per run, and then secondary perks can be chosen.  Protective perks are unlocked after completing Zone 2: Headhunter.
==== Chromatic Cells ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 343: Line 342:
!Name
!Name
!Benefit
!Benefit
!Family
!Notes
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Shield Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Shield Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
Line 357: Line 356:
|Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
|Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Shield Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Shield Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Reactive Reflection'''
|'''Reactive Reflection'''
| +15% {{Shield}}'''s'''
| +15% {{Shield}}'''s'''
Line 363: Line 362:
|Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
|Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Shield Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Shield Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Power Routing'''
|'''Power Routing'''
| +15% {{Shield}}'''s'''
| +15% {{Shield}}'''s'''
Line 377: Line 376:
* +20% '''Fire Rate'''
* +20% '''Fire Rate'''
|Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
|Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
|-
|}
==== Vitalizer ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Icon
!Name
!Benefit
!Family
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
Line 390: Line 399:
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Empowered Overload'''
|'''Empowered Overload'''
| +15% '''Max Health'''
| +15% '''Max Health'''
Line 396: Line 405:
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Critical Bastion'''
|'''Critical Bastion'''
| +20% '''Max Health'''
| +20% '''Max Health'''
Line 402: Line 411:
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Health Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Blood Chemist'''
|'''Blood Chemist'''
| +15% '''Max Health'''
| +15% '''Max Health'''
+0.5% damage for every 1% of missing {{Health}}
+0.5% damage for every 1% of missing {{Health}}
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
|-
|}
==== Ironblood Engine ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Icon
!Name
!Benefit
!Family
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Armor Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Armor Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
Line 413: Line 432:
+1% damage for every 300  {{Armor}} you have
+1% damage for every 300  {{Armor}} you have
|Primary Armor perk
|Primary Armor perk
Unlocked after Completing Zone 2: Headhunter
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Armor Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Armor Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
Line 441: Line 461:
=== Elemental Perks ===
=== Elemental Perks ===
Only one elemental primary perk can be chosen per run, and then secondary perks can be chosen.
Only one elemental primary perk can be chosen per run, and then secondary perks can be chosen.
==== Cryo ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 448: Line 470:
!Family
!Family
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Cryo'''
|'''Cryo'''
| +30% {{Cryo Damage}}
| +30% {{Cryo Damage}}
Line 454: Line 476:
|Primary Cryo perk
|Primary Cryo perk
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Snow Drift'''
|'''Snow Drift'''
| +20% {{Cryo Damage}}
| +20% {{Cryo Damage}}
Line 460: Line 482:
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Frostbite'''
|'''Frostbite'''
| +25% {{Cryo Damage}}
| +25% {{Cryo Damage}}
Line 466: Line 488:
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Coldsnap'''
|'''Coldsnap'''
| +15% {{Cryo Damage}}
| +15% {{Cryo Damage}}
Line 472: Line 494:
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Cryo Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Blizzard'''
|'''Blizzard'''
| +25% {{Cryo Damage}}
| +25% {{Cryo Damage}}
Line 478: Line 500:
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|Secondary perk, requires Cryo
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|}
|'''Lightning'''
 
| +30% {{Lightning damage}}
==== Fire ====
{{Lightning damage}} applies  {{Shock}}, increasing {{Critical Hit Chance}} against the target by 15% for 6 seconds
{| class="wikitable"
|Primary Lightning perk
|+
|-
!Icon
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
!Name
|'''High Voltage'''
!Benefit
| +15% {{Lightning damage}}
!Family
+20% {{Critical Damage}} to {{Shock}}'''ed''' targets
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Sparkbane'''
| +20% {{Lightning damage}}
{{Shock}} now increases {{Critical Hit Chance}} by an additional 10% and adds a 15% chance to '''Stagger'''
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Static Pulse'''
| +10% {{Lightning damage}}
'''Critical Hits''' on {{Shock}}'''ed''' targets emit a '''Static Pulse''', dealing 20% damage over 6 meters
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Conductive'''
| +15% {{Lightning damage}}
+25% '''Proc Chance to''' {{Chain Lightning}} and '''Lightning Bolt'''
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|'''Plasma'''
| +30% '''Plasma Damage'''
'''Plasma Damage''' applies '''Flux''', reducing the target's '''Attack Rate''' by 30% for 6 seconds
|Primary Plasma perk
Unlocked by completing Zone 1 on any difficulty
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Core Vent'''
| +15% '''Plasma Damage'''
Killing a '''Fluxed''' target releases two energy orbs, dealing 50 '''Plasma Damage'''.  Hit targets release a second burst
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Ionized Flow'''
| +15% '''Plasma Damage'''
+25% '''Proc Chance''' to '''Plasma Ball''' and '''Plasma Seeker'''
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Power Spill'''
| +20% '''Plasma Damage'''
'''Flux''' lasts an additional 2 seconds.  When damaging a '''Fluxed''' target, it has a 25% chance to spread within 10 meters
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Plasma Bloom'''
| +15% '''Plasma Damage'''
+5% '''Fire Rate''' and '''Reload Speed''' for each enemy affected by '''Flux''' (max 30%)
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Fire Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Fire Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
Line 568: Line 539:
Killing a '''{{Burn}}ing''' target overchages your weapon with '''Inferno''', increasing damage by 20% for 5 seconds
Killing a '''{{Burn}}ing''' target overchages your weapon with '''Inferno''', increasing damage by 20% for 5 seconds
|Secondary perk, requires Fire
|Secondary perk, requires Fire
|-
|}
==== Lightning ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Icon
!Name
!Benefit
!Family
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Lightning'''
| +30% {{Lightning damage}}
{{Lightning damage}} applies  {{Shock}}, increasing {{Critical Hit Chance}} against the target by 15% for 6 seconds
|Primary Lightning perk
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''High Voltage'''
| +15% {{Lightning damage}}
+20% {{Critical Damage}} to {{Shock}}'''ed''' targets
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Sparkbane'''
| +20% {{Lightning damage}}
{{Shock}} now increases {{Critical Hit Chance}} by an additional 10% and adds a 15% chance to '''Stagger'''
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Static Pulse'''
| +10% {{Lightning damage}}
'''Critical Hits''' on {{Shock}}'''ed''' targets emit a '''Static Pulse''', dealing 20% damage over 6 meters
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Lightning Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Conductive'''
| +15% {{Lightning damage}}
+25% '''Proc Chance to''' {{Chain Lightning}} and '''Lightning Bolt'''
|Secondary perk, requires Lightning
|-
|}
==== Void ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Icon
!Name
!Benefit
!Family
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Void Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Void Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
Line 599: Line 619:
|Secondary perk, requires Void
|Secondary perk, requires Void
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|}
==== Plasma ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Icon
!Name
!Benefit
!Family
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent]]
|'''Plasma'''
| +30% '''Plasma Damage'''
'''Plasma Damage''' applies '''Flux''', reducing the target's '''Attack Rate''' by 30% for 6 seconds
|Primary Plasma perk
Unlocked by completing Zone 1 on any difficulty
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Core Vent'''
| +15% '''Plasma Damage'''
Killing a '''Fluxed''' target releases two energy orbs, dealing 50 '''Plasma Damage'''.  Hit targets release a second burst
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Ionized Flow'''
| +15% '''Plasma Damage'''
+25% '''Proc Chance''' to '''Plasma Ball''' and '''Plasma Seeker'''
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Power Spill'''
| +20% '''Plasma Damage'''
'''Flux''' lasts an additional 2 seconds.  When damaging a '''Fluxed''' target, it has a 25% chance to spread within 10 meters
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Plasma Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|'''Plasma Bloom'''
| +15% '''Plasma Damage'''
+5% '''Fire Rate''' and '''Reload Speed''' for each enemy affected by '''Flux''' (max 30%)
|Secondary perk, requires Plasma
|-
|}
==== Psionic ====
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Icon
!Name
!Benefit
!Family
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Parent.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_parent dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Psionic'''
|'''Psionic'''
| +30% '''Psionic Damage'''
| +30% '''Psionic Damage'''
'''Psionic Damage''' applies '''Fracture''', adding a 15% '''Stagger''' chance for 5 seconds
'''Psionic Damage''' applies '''Fracture''', adding a 15% '''Stagger''' chance for 5 seconds
|Primary Psionic perk
|Primary Psionic perk
Unlocked by completing Zone 1 on any difficulty
Unlocked by completing Zone 2 on any difficulty
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Chidl1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Chidl1.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Neuroshock'''
|'''Neuroshock'''
| +20% '''Psionic Damage'''
| +20% '''Psionic Damage'''
Line 612: Line 681:
|Secondary perk, requires Psionic
|Secondary perk, requires Psionic
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Child3.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Cognitive Quake'''
|'''Cognitive Quake'''
| +15% '''Psionic Damage'''
| +15% '''Psionic Damage'''
Line 618: Line 687:
|Secondary perk, requires Psionic
|Secondary perk, requires Psionic
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Child4.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Thoughtstream'''
|'''Thoughtstream'''
| +15% '''Psionic Damage'''
| +15% '''Psionic Damage'''
Line 624: Line 693:
|Secondary perk, requires Psionic
|Secondary perk, requires Psionic
|-
|-
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child]]
|[[File:T PerkFamily Psionic Child2.png|64px|class=dzr_perk dzr_perk_child dzr_needs_dark_bg]]
|'''Cerebral Flow'''
|'''Cerebral Flow'''
| +15% '''Psionic Damage'''
| +15% '''Psionic Damage'''

Latest revision as of 04:23, 14 September 2025

Starting from Security Level 2, perk rooms will reward the player with a choice between three perks. The first three choices allow the player to choose their primary perks. All subsequent choices are secondary perks. Each primary perk adds a selection of four possible secondary perks that may be chosen. Up to three secondary perks per primary perk may be chosen in a single run.

Perks are one of the most impactful forms of progression in Deadzone: Rogue. Due to their limited selection, they should be considered carefully. There are three categories of perks: Combat Perks, Protective Perks, and Elemental Perks.

Combat Perks

Multiple combat primary perks can be chosen per run.

Chromatic Cells

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Chromatic Cells +30% Elemental Damage

Applying an Elemental Debuff has a 30% chance to apply an additional Elemental Debuff

Primary Chroma perk

Unlocked after completing Zone 3: Uniform Chaos III

Opalescent Diffraction +30% Elemental Damage

Damaging enemies with 2+ Elemental Damage applies Chroma Diffraction, increasing Proc Chance against the target by +20%

Secondary perk, requires Chromatic Cells
Prismatic Rebirth +10% Elemental Damage

Killing an enemy with 5 Elemental Debuffs (including Chromatic) triggers Prismatic Rebirth, dealing 500 Elemental Damage over 15 meters

Secondary perk, requires Chromatic Cells
Empowered Refraction +15% Elemental Damage

Elemental Procs on enemies with 3+ Elemental Debuffs (including Chromatic) applies Chroma Refraction, increasing Proc Damage to the target by 20%

Secondary perk, requires Chromatic Cells
Iridescent Channeling +20% Elemental Damage

Applying an Elemental Debuff deals 30 damage of that element

Secondary perk, requires Chromatic Cells

Grenade Cascade

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Grenade Cascade +30% Grenade Damage

Grenade kills have a 35% chance to spawn another Grenade under the nearest enemy

Primary Grenade perk
Double Detonation +1 Grenade Charge

Your Grenade Damage is increased by 20% and its Explosion Radius is increased by 25%

Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
Blast Amp +1 Grenade Charge

+20% Grenade Damage

+15% bonus damage for each target in its explosion

Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
Overcharge +10% Grenade Damage

Hold to charge your Grenade over 2.5 seconds for +50% damage.

Each kill reduces Cooldown by 1 second

Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade
Exposing Explosion +10% Grenade Damage

Grenades deal 30% more damage to enemies above 80% Health.

Targets take +15% Weapon Damage for 3 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Grenade Cascade

Ghost Blade

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Ghost Blade +45% Melee Damage

Killing a target with your Melee Weapon grants Stealth for 5 seconds

Primary Melee perk
Backstab +45% Melee Damage

Deal 50% more Melee Damage when Backstabbing

Secondary perk, requires Ghost Blade
Honed Edge +45% Melee Damage

+40% Proc Chance with Melee Weapons

Secondary perk, requires Ghost Blade
Warstride +45% Melee Damage

+20% Melee Lunge Distance, and +15% Melee Attack Radius

Secondary perk, requires Ghost Blade
Hammer the Gap +45% Melee Damage

Consecutive Melee hits increase Melee Damage by 20% (max 100%) for 5 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Ghost Blade

Bot Companion

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Bot Companion +1 Companion Bot

Companion Bots assist you in combat, and respawn after being destroyed

Primary Bot perk
Powerful Bot +1 Companion Bot

Companion Bots:

  • +15% Health and Damage
  • +35% Damage
Secondary perk, requires Bot Companion
Rapid Fire Bot +1 Companion Bot

Companion Bots:

  • +15% Health and Damage
  • +20% Fire Rate
Secondary perk, requires Bot Companion
Prepared Bot +1 Companion Bot

Companion Bots:

  • +15% Health and Damage
  • Gain an Elemental Enhancement
  • Respawn 50% faster
Secondary perk, requires Bot Companion
Elemental Bot +1 Companion Bot

Companion Bots:

  • +15% Health and Damage
  • Gain an Elemental Enhancement
  • Receive all of your Elemental Damage bonuses
Secondary perk, requires Bot Companion

Locked & Loaded

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Locked & Loaded +15% Weapon Damage

Killing an enemy Refills your unequipped weapon's magazine

Primary Weapon Master perk
Mag Link +15% Weapon Damage

Killing an enemy Refills your unequipped weapon's eapons don't consume ammo for 3 seconds after swapping

Secondary perk, requires Locked & Loaded
Empowered Synergy +15% Weapon Damage

+25% Weapon Damage for 5 seconds after killing an enemy

Secondary perk, requires Locked & Loaded
Harmonic Striker +15% Weapon Damage

Melee kills reduce Grenade Cooldown by 0.5 seconds. Grenade kills boost Melee Damage by 10% per kill for 3 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Locked & Loaded
Ascending Swap +15% Weapon Damage

Swapping weapons grants +15% Fire Rate and 20% damage for 5 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Locked & Loaded

Combat Instincts

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Combat Instincts +25% Weapon Damage

+15% Movement Speed and Sprint Speed. +35% Dodge chance for 1 second after Dashing

Primary Combat Style perk

Unlocked after completing Zone 3: Legion

Adrenal Reflex +20% damage within 10 meters

Hipfiring kills within 10 meters:

  • Refund 15% Magazine
  • +5% Fire Rate for 10 seconds (max 25%)
Secondary perk, requires Combat Instincts
Cutting Edge +20% damage within 10 meters

While Aiming:

  • +25% Movement Speed
  • +20% Stagger chance to Weakpoint hits within 10 meters
Secondary perk, requires Combat Instincts
Reactive Marksman +20% damage beyond 10 meters

While Hipfiring:

  • -20% Weapon Spread
  • Every Third Hit: +5% Crit Chance for 5 seconds (max 30%)
Secondary perk, requires Combat Instincts
Precision Protocol +20% damage beyond 10 meters

While Aiming:

  • -20% Recoil
  • Consecutive Hits: +5% Weakpoint Damage
Secondary perk, requires Combat Instincts

Lead Head

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Lead Head +30% Gun Damage

Weapon Handling:

  • +10% Reload Speed and Spread
  • -20% Recoil and Damage Falloff
  • Consecutive Hits: +2% Damage (max 20%)
Primary Gunner perk

Unlocked after completing Zone 2: Uniform Chaos II

Sidearm Savant +20% Gun Damage

Secondary Weapon:

  • +15% Damage Falloff
  • +15% Crit Chance
  • Attacks Pierce for 70% damage
Secondary perk, requires Lead Head
Armor Breaker +20% Gun Damage

Secondary Weapon:

  • -20% Bullet Spread
  • +20% Reload Speed
  • Consecutive Hits: +2% Damage (max 20%)
Secondary perk, requires Lead Head
Heavy Handed +20% Gun Damage

Primary Weapon:

  • +20% Magazine Size
  • -20% Recoil
  • Every second firing: +10% Damage Resistance (max 30%)
Secondary perk, requires Lead Head
Kinetic Lance +20% Gun Damage

Primary Weapon:

  • +15% ADS Move Speed
  • +15% Weakpoint Damage
  • Weakpoint Shots Ricochet for 30% damage
Secondary perk, requires Lead Head

Protective Perks

Only one protective primary perk can be chosen per run, and then secondary perks can be chosen. Protective perks are unlocked after completing Zone 2: Headhunter.

Chromatic Cells

Icon Name Benefit Notes
Shield Optimizer +30% Shields

Deal 25% more damage while above 50% Shield, and reduce Recharge Delay by 5 seconds

Primary Shield perk
Emergency Overclock +15% Shields

When your Shields break, they recharge 100% faster and Recharge Delay is reduced by 4 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
Reactive Reflection +15% Shields

Shields reflect 200% of incoming damage back to the attacker

Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
Power Routing +15% Shields

While your Shields are intact, Cooldowns are reduced by 15% and kills restore 2 Shields

Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer
Overcharge Driver +15% Shields

When your Shields fully recharge, for 5 seconds gain:

  • +20% Movement Speed
  • +20% Fire Rate
Secondary perk, requires Shield Optimizer

Vitalizer

Icon Name Benefit Family
Vitalizer +25% Max Health

Health Orbs heal for +100% more. Killing enemeis restores 5% of missing Health

Primary Health perk
Orbital Infusion +15% Max Health

Health Orbs are auto-collected on drop, and collecting one increases weapon damage by 35% for 8 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
Empowered Overload +15% Max Health

When when at full Health, overhealing grants a damage bonus for the next 8 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
Critical Bastion +20% Max Health

When falling below 35% Health, gain a shield equal to 25% of your Max Health

Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer
Blood Chemist +15% Max Health

+0.5% damage for every 1% of missing Health

Secondary perk, requires Vitalizer

Ironblood Engine

Icon Name Benefit Family
Ironblood Engine +1,250 Armor

+1% damage for every 300 Armor you have

Primary Armor perk

Unlocked after Completing Zone 2: Headhunter

Momentum Plating +750 Armor

+150 Armor per kill for 5 seconds (max 1,500). Each kill refreshes all stacks

Secondary perk, requires Ironblood Engine
Reinforced Footing +750 Armor

+500 Armor Rating per second while Stationary (max 2,500). Moving reduces damage by 125 per second

Secondary perk, requires Ironblood Engine
Armor Spikes +1,250 Armor

Enemies that hit you take 50 damage plus 5% of your Armor as bonus damage

Secondary perk, requires Ironblood Engine
Composite Armor +1,000 Armor

While above 3,000 Armor, the first hit taken is Negated. Refreshes after 25 seconds of no damage

Secondary perk, requires Ironblood Engine

Elemental Perks

Only one elemental primary perk can be chosen per run, and then secondary perks can be chosen.

Cryo

Icon Name Benefit Family
Cryo +30% Cryo Damage

Cryo Damage applies Chill, reducing the target's Movement Speed by 30% for 6 seconds

Primary Cryo perk
Snow Drift +20% Cryo Damage

Chilled targets within 10 meters take +25% damage

Secondary perk, requires Cryo
Frostbite +25% Cryo Damage

Chill now reduces Attack Speed and Movement Speed by an additional 10%

Secondary perk, requires Cryo
Coldsnap +15% Cryo Damage

+25 % Proc Chance to Shatter and Freeze

Secondary perk, requires Cryo
Blizzard +25% Cryo Damage

Killing a Chilled target surrounds you with a Blizzard, damaging nearby targets for 5 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Cryo

Fire

Icon Name Benefit Family
Fire +30% Fire Damage

Fire Damage applies Burn, increasing damage dealt to the target by 10% for 5 seconds

Primary Fire perk
Overheat +20% Fire Damage

Burn now lasts an additional 2 seconds and spreads to other targets within 5 meters

Secondary perk, requires Fire
Searing Exposure +15% Fire Damage

+25% Weakpoint Damage to Burning targets

Secondary perk, requires Fire
Kindling +15% Fire Damage

+25% Proc Chance to Ignite and Combustion

Secondary perk, requires Fire
Inferno +15% Fire Damage

Killing a Burning target overchages your weapon with Inferno, increasing damage by 20% for 5 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Fire

Lightning

Icon Name Benefit Family
Lightning +30% Lightning Damage

Lightning Damage applies Shock, increasing Crit Chance against the target by 15% for 6 seconds

Primary Lightning perk
High Voltage +15% Lightning Damage

+20% Crit Damage to Shocked targets

Secondary perk, requires Lightning
Sparkbane +20% Lightning Damage

Shock now increases Crit Chance by an additional 10% and adds a 15% chance to Stagger

Secondary perk, requires Lightning
Static Pulse +10% Lightning Damage

Critical Hits on Shocked targets emit a Static Pulse, dealing 20% damage over 6 meters

Secondary perk, requires Lightning
Conductive +15% Lightning Damage

+25% Proc Chance to Chain Lightning and Lightning Bolt

Secondary perk, requires Lightning

Void

Icon Name Benefit Family
Void +30% Void Damage

Void Damage applies Corruption, reducing the target's damage by 20% for 8 seconds

Primary Void perk
Umbral Sight +20% Void Damage

Corruption targets at least 10 meters away take +30%

Secondary perk, requires Void
Dark Strike +15% Void Damage

Killing a Corrupted target activates Dark Strike, dealing 150 Void Damage to the nearest enemy

Secondary perk, requires Void
Inner Abyss +15% Void Damage

+25% Proc Chance to Void Tendrils and Singularity

Secondary perk, requires Void
Doombinder +25% Void Damage

Corruption lasts for an additional 2 seconds, and each affected enemy increases your Grenade Damage by 10%

Secondary perk, requires Void

Plasma

Icon Name Benefit Family
Plasma +30% Plasma Damage

Plasma Damage applies Flux, reducing the target's Attack Rate by 30% for 6 seconds

Primary Plasma perk

Unlocked by completing Zone 1 on any difficulty

Core Vent +15% Plasma Damage

Killing a Fluxed target releases two energy orbs, dealing 50 Plasma Damage. Hit targets release a second burst

Secondary perk, requires Plasma
Ionized Flow +15% Plasma Damage

+25% Proc Chance to Plasma Ball and Plasma Seeker

Secondary perk, requires Plasma
Power Spill +20% Plasma Damage

Flux lasts an additional 2 seconds. When damaging a Fluxed target, it has a 25% chance to spread within 10 meters

Secondary perk, requires Plasma
Plasma Bloom +15% Plasma Damage

+5% Fire Rate and Reload Speed for each enemy affected by Flux (max 30%)

Secondary perk, requires Plasma

Psionic

Icon Name Benefit Family
Psionic +30% Psionic Damage

Psionic Damage applies Fracture, adding a 15% Stagger chance for 5 seconds

Primary Psionic perk

Unlocked by completing Zone 2 on any difficulty

Neuroshock +20% Psionic Damage

Fracture increases Stagger chance by an additional 10% and reduces its Cooldown by 3 seconds

Secondary perk, requires Psionic
Cognitive Quake +15% Psionic Damage

Killing a Fractured target releases a Psychic Shockwave and Pushing Back targets over 8 meters

Secondary perk, requires Psionic
Thoughtstream +15% Psionic Damage

+20% damage while Hipfiring against Fractured targets

Secondary perk, requires Psionic
Cerebral Flow +15% Psionic Damage

+25% Proc Chance to Psychic Punch and Telekinetic Slam

Secondary perk, requires Psionic